tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3983208605674858104.post9120697180654278504..comments2023-04-12T10:03:33.294+01:00Comments on How Much For The Ape ?: Frightfest 2013 ReflectionMcKhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/17463258666998345694noreply@blogger.comBlogger7125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3983208605674858104.post-70682401448392400342013-08-30T14:00:12.257+01:002013-08-30T14:00:12.257+01:00I liked all your bottom 5 Ed. And Odd Thomas, whic...I liked all your bottom 5 Ed. And Odd Thomas, which may have topped your list of shame if you'd been fool enough to watch itJoehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09824401113801295302noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3983208605674858104.post-27998614761890348732013-08-29T15:06:10.172+01:002013-08-29T15:06:10.172+01:00Sorry for my belated comments - seems to be taking...Sorry for my belated comments - seems to be taking longer this year to re-adjust to 'normality'...<br /><br />A big thanks to all of you for the great company over the 5 days - those mad dashes to the Comedy Pub wouldn't be the same without you!<br /><br />Found it pretty easy to do top and bottom fives this year. The top 5 will look like most other peoples', but you might find the bottom a bit out there...<br /><br />Top 5<br /><br />1 - Cheap Thrills<br />2 - Big Bad Wolves<br />3 - Willow Creek<br />4 - 100 Bloody Acres<br />5 - You're Next<br /><br />Bottom 5<br /><br />1 - The Last Days<br />2 - Dark Touch<br />3 - No-One Lives<br />4 - Haunter<br />5 - The Dead 2Edhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00883652938068686404noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3983208605674858104.post-29599131998938167302013-08-29T12:57:15.452+01:002013-08-29T12:57:15.452+01:00And Emily Booth. She was there, between Al and I,...And Emily Booth. She was there, between Al and I, for at least 70 minutes. We could have jumped her, she'd have had no chance..Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3983208605674858104.post-87465523048461062302013-08-29T07:11:12.607+01:002013-08-29T07:11:12.607+01:00Oh and big thanks to Al, Ali, James whose frightfe...Oh and big thanks to Al, Ali, James whose frightfest whistle has been whetted, Ed for his hospitality and Maserati rides, and of course fake Kim Newman, real Kim Newman, Laughing John, Gloucester Alex, Frightfest Noise and Human Centipede 2Joehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09824401113801295302noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3983208605674858104.post-40513154464098973802013-08-29T06:41:46.334+01:002013-08-29T06:41:46.334+01:00Some very divisive movies this year. No One Lives ...Some very divisive movies this year. No One Lives i liked quite a bit, but was roundly hated by everyone it seems, except Ali. Ali liked The Conspiracy which i thought was godawful. Ed also liked that, but detested Last Days and Haunter which Alex loved, as did I. Pity Frankenstein's Army probably hasn't made our final fives, because it was great - just edged out by some crackers. Nothing epoch making, but a good quality this year. Picking bottom five turned out harder than I thought..<br /><br />Top 5<br />1) Willow Creek.<br />2) Cheap Thrills. <br />3) We Are What We Are<br />4) 100 Bloody Acres<br />5) Big Bad Wolves<br /><br />Bottom 5<br />1) Dementamania<br />2) Banshee Chapter<br />3) The Conspiracy<br />4) RIPD<br />5) The MissionaryJoehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09824401113801295302noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3983208605674858104.post-61698799977294109472013-08-28T09:24:38.053+01:002013-08-28T09:24:38.053+01:00Frightfest was once again a unique way to spend 4 ...Frightfest was once again a unique way to spend 4 days and one evening. This year I'd hopped to avoid getting sucked into the maelstrom quite so much. Once again I completely failed, the whole event taking on a weird dream/nightmare quality as my poor brain and thought processes attempted to make sense of the avalanche of imagery it was exposed to. Would't change a thing however!<br /><br />Favourite 5:<br />1. Cheap Thrills<br />2. We Are What We Are<br />3. Big Bad Wolves<br />4. Willow Creek<br />5. You're Next<br /><br />Least Favourite 5:<br />1. Dead 2: India<br />2. Hammer Of The Gods<br />3. Banshee Chapter<br />4. RIPD<br />5. Hatchet 3 Alihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18300578485755712212noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3983208605674858104.post-69207538164587358912013-08-27T16:07:37.304+01:002013-08-27T16:07:37.304+01:00My first foray into Frightfest was fun. The lack o...My first foray into Frightfest was fun. The lack of sleep didn't cripple me like I feared, but I can't fathom how you manage 5 days of it (Not queueing in the rain for an hour for a film that sells out I suppose). But the overall excellence of the experience is tempting me to possibly do both weekend days next year.<br /><br />It was interesting to see how broadly they define horror movies. Thriller, monster horror, action horror, dumb thriller, family friendly action comedy, black comedy; yet all fitting for a horror festival.<br /><br />As I only saw 6 films my rankings (from best to worst)<br />Cheap Thrills<br />The Hypnotist<br />Frankenstein's Army<br />Cannon Fodder<br />R.I.P.D<br />No One LivesJameshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15747700800089786957noreply@blogger.com