tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3983208605674858104.post8023810791749645323..comments2023-04-12T10:03:33.294+01:00Comments on How Much For The Ape ?: 2010 OverMcKhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/17463258666998345694noreply@blogger.comBlogger10125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3983208605674858104.post-35757238672690517032011-01-12T22:58:44.306+00:002011-01-12T22:58:44.306+00:00I've just seen one... Salt. Probably not quite...I've just seen one... Salt. Probably not quite bad enough to be put on my worst of list, but not good. Not good at all.Jameshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15747700800089786957noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3983208605674858104.post-60373017121040895722011-01-12T07:43:02.095+00:002011-01-12T07:43:02.095+00:00No Bounty Hunter's a rip off rather than a rem...No Bounty Hunter's a rip off rather than a remake.<br /><br />I've remembered another terrible movie from 2010 - The Devil, in which a slice of toast is used to prove the existence of Satan. From the mind that brought you Last AirbenderJoehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09824401113801295302noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3983208605674858104.post-91147188553698864652011-01-10T17:24:21.173+00:002011-01-10T17:24:21.173+00:00I thought Edge of Darkness was pretty good for two...I thought Edge of Darkness was pretty good for two acts and then got in a big damn rush. It was as if Gibson's character suddenly realised there was only 20 minutes left and rushed killing everyone and then Winstone decided to change for no reason. A shame because it was a good revenge thriller til then. Not great, but far from bad. I've not seen the original, but that is sure to be denser due to the longer runtime.<br /><br />Gibson has a new film out soon; Jodie Foster directed The Beaver. It's about a man trying to win back his family's heart by talking thru a glove puppet of a beaver. It's been delayed about a year because he went a tiny tad nuts.<br /><br />Like it or not Inception should at least be praised for not being just another franchise movie and actually being original (as in not based on something or a remake). Helen did spot something that makes no sense though when we watched it the other day. Why doesn't Arthur wake up in dream 1 when the van rolls?<br /><br />Unfathomably, yes, Depp is nominated for best actor (musical/comedy) at the golden globes; for both the thoroughly mediocre The Tourist and Alice in Wonderland. And if that wasn't daft enough, True Grit got no nominations, allegedly because the globes wanted to class it as a comedy while the Coens said no, it's a drama.<br /><br />The Bounty Hunter isn't actually a remake, is it?Jameshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15747700800089786957noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3983208605674858104.post-50521125606953288312011-01-06T12:39:48.460+00:002011-01-06T12:39:48.460+00:00Yeah, Midnight Run is class. I can't imagine h...Yeah, Midnight Run is class. I can't imagine how you'd improve on it really. The original Edge of Darkness is all about cold war politics and the nuclear threat + is generally nihilistic and understated - check it out if you get chance, it's rather good. <br /><br />The remake misses all the subtlety, and most of the key characters, and sets about turning it into an easily digestible, unimaginative story about one man's quest to avenge his daughter's death.Edhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00883652938068686404noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3983208605674858104.post-36288871619641480862011-01-06T12:25:39.349+00:002011-01-06T12:25:39.349+00:00You can't beat Midnight Run (I've got the ...You can't beat Midnight Run (I've got the Elfman soundtrack in the car) but it could be done again with a twist. I like The Front Page for example, but His Girl Friday benefits from the inclusion of an ex-wife.<br /><br />Edge of Darkness would have made my ten most mediocre films of 2010. I didn't know it was a old UK show, but it makes sense. It'll now past into history as Mel Gibson's last film.Joehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09824401113801295302noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3983208605674858104.post-83394427243665036482011-01-06T10:31:18.514+00:002011-01-06T10:31:18.514+00:00Midnight Run doesn't need to be remade, it'...Midnight Run doesn't need to be remade, it's not even in a box-office-troubling foreign language. Talking of remakes, I forgot one film I did see in 2010 that hasn't been mentioned yet - Edge of Darkness, which is a remake of an early 80s British TV show. Having now seen the original I can say it's much better. The film takes all the key elements of the show and drops them, turning it into a run-of-the-mill thriller instead.Edhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00883652938068686404noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3983208605674858104.post-71113053894204467302011-01-06T06:49:21.870+00:002011-01-06T06:49:21.870+00:00Can't grumble at all about these choices, alth...Can't grumble at all about these choices, although I'm not entirely convinced by Inception yet. More well made bollocks from Nolan I suspect, although I will give it another watch. But I just can't figure out the point of Kick Ass apart from "swearing child." <br /><br />Toy Story 3, Shutter Island, Four Lions, Social Network, Bad Lieutenant all definitely. I'd also give shout outs to Scott Pilgrim, The Killer Inside Me, The American, Bonded by Blood, A Prophet, Piranha, The Town, Takers, both Megamind and Despicable Me. Actually, Burlesque was pretty good as well.<br /><br />Bad movies - the Tourist was pretty ropey (did I hear Johnny Depp's performance is up for a Golden Globe? What?) Tron Legacy could've been so great, but wasn't. Expendables had the worst script of the year. And I've just remembered Bounty Hunter. A remake of Midnight Run with the ex wife in the Charles Grodin role - what could go wrong? A masterclass in bad filmmaking.<br /><br />But worst film of the year, hands down - Gulliver's Travels. And I didn't even have to watch it. I don't want to do this dance.Joehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09824401113801295302noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3983208605674858104.post-52417821816729016062011-01-02T22:25:27.740+00:002011-01-02T22:25:27.740+00:00I forgot to mention in the stuff that just missed ...I forgot to mention in the stuff that just missed out section both Tron and Monsters, which have been discussed here, and The American which hasn't and was only narrowly edged out by Green Zone.Jameshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15747700800089786957noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3983208605674858104.post-31698277176692306872011-01-02T00:51:16.566+00:002011-01-02T00:51:16.566+00:00I haven't separated out what I saw in the cine...I haven't separated out what I saw in the cinema and at home, but everything was released in the cinema in 2010 (even if saw it at home). <br /><br />1) Inception<br />Nolan's wildly imaginative puzzle of an action movie was mainstream Hollywood movie-making at it's finest. Di Caprio holds everything together with a brilliantly, multi-layered performance. The exposition, of which there is plenty in the first hour or so, is handled expertly and visually it is remarkable. While not very deep it is always very clever (some might say too clever it comes across as smug) and is packed with more ideas than everything I saw that isn't in this 10.<br /><br />2) Toy Story 3<br />The greatest final part of a trilogy ever made.<br /><br />3) Four Lions<br />The funniest film in several years with a brilliantly poignant touch at the end that elevates it to masterpiece.<br /><br />4) The Social Network<br />The best on screen dialogue since the Coen's last movie elevates what could have been a dull movie about Facebook into a stunning film about success, greed, and social status.<br /><br />5) Winter's Bone<br />A subtle reworking of film noir as 17 year old Ree searches for her meth dealing Father who has put their family home up as collateral on his bond. Jennifer Lawrence should win every best actress award going.<br /><br />6) Bad Lieutenant : Port of Call New Orleans<br />A welcome return of the real Nic Cage. Bonkers.<br /><br />7) Rec 2<br />An unbelievably brilliant horror movie that manages to give a well worn genre a genuinely new spin and instantly puts it up there with the genres very best.<br /><br />8) Shutter Island<br />Despite a fairly obvious twist Scorsese's pulp thriller is a cracker. Di Caprio gives his second stellar performance and the dream imagery is gorgeous.<br /><br />9) Green Zone<br />Greengrass and Damon reteam for a great action thriller whose biggest problem is the un-necessary weight added by the setting (Iraq) and the last line of the movie being in the trailer. <br /><br />10) Kick Ass<br />On first viewing this was a complete joy; wild, fun, depraved, exciting. On second viewing it seemed to be trying a bit too hard. But that first time was great.<br /><br />Those that just missed out but are still well worth checking out included Exit Through The Gift Shop (Banksy's excellent documentary), Precious, Iron Man 2, Scott Pilgrim, Mother, The Town, A Town Called Panic, Exam, How To Train Your Dragon and Up In The Air (which I saw in 2009 so didn't count).<br /><br />The worst films of the year, in no particular order except...<br />1) A Nightmare on Elm Street<br />The stillborn remains of studio execs gangraping the original. Unpleasant in every concievable way.<br /><br />Prince of Persia<br />Big loud and vacuous it can never work when the maguffin is a reset button; although no-one figures out is a reset button until you've sat through 2 hours of expensive effects which end up meaning nothing.<br /><br />Last Airbender<br />Better than The Happening isn't really a compliment, but it's true. Flat, bland, unintentionally snigger inducing and as 3D as a piece of A4.<br /><br />Cop Out<br />Awful attempt from Kevin Smith to recreate the 80's action/comedy buddy movie. Willis looks embarrassed to be there. A few moments of none awfullness are present in Sean William Scott's 5 minute cameo.<br /><br />Twilight<br />Without doubt the best Twilight movie. That does not actually make it any good though.<br /><br />Clash of the Titans<br />Sam Worthington suggests Avatar may have been a fluke as he has no charisma whatsoever while Gemma Arterton gives her second Keanu-esque performance (after Prince of Persia). As dull as the image becomes through the 3D glasses. <br /><br />Overall I found it to be a good year for movies, much better than 2009. Here's hoping 2011 matches it.Jameshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15747700800089786957noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3983208605674858104.post-54065948962982173972010-12-31T10:54:59.941+00:002010-12-31T10:54:59.941+00:00Funnily enough, Ghost In The Shell: Innocence is t...Funnily enough, Ghost In The Shell: Innocence is the film that sprang to mind watching Inception, in terms of enjoyment levels. Both mark nadirs of cinematic experience for me. I haven't actually seen many of the others - Bad Lieutenant was ace and Predators was a lot of fun too.Edhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00883652938068686404noreply@blogger.com